News · Post-Season Updates as of 5.29.19


As we wind down the school year we are also deep into playoff season for all of our Spring Sports.  Here is a quick update on how all of our Eastview teams are doing.  For the most up to date info on how our teams are doing follow @EVHSAthletics on Twitter, visit www.eastviewathletics.com or www.mshsl.org for all the brackets etc.

 

Adapted Softball- The CI Dakota Hawks team won an exciting game in the Section Finals at Anoka to earn a trip to State!  They are the #4 Seed from the North and will open up their tournament on Friday at 8:00 at Chanhassen High School vs. South Washington County.  The Semis are on Saturday at 12:00 and the State Championship is Saturday at 3:45. http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=67&bracketId=73  The PI Hawks are headed back to State as the #1 Seed from the South and will open up their tournament on Friday at 6:30 at Chanhassen High School vs. Minneapolis South.  The Semis are on Saturday at 10:30 and the State Championship is Saturday at 1:45. http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=69&bracketId=75 Good luck Hawks!

 

Baseball- The Lightning are the #1 Seed in Section 3AAAA and opened up their tournament tonight with an exciting back and forth win (11-9) over Park.  They will now face #4 Apple Valley on Thursday at 4:30 at Alimagnet in the Winner’s Bracket.  The winner of tomorrow’s game will advance to the Winner’s Bracket Final on Monday, June 3rd at 4:30 and the Loser will play again on Friday, May 31st at 4:30 p.m. at Alimagnet.  Click here for the updated bracket: https://t.co/Bw7HK9TcTd

 

Boys and Girls Golf- The Boys and Girls Golf teams will compete in Day #1 of the Section 3AAA Golf Tournament at Bunker Hills on Friday, May 31st.  The Boys will tee off starting at 9:24 a.m. and the Girls at 11:40 a.m.  Day #2 of Sections is at Bunker Hills on Monday, June 3rd for the top 5 team scores after Day #1 along with top scoring individuals.  The top team along with top individuals will advance to the State Tournament held at Bunker Hills on June 11-12.

 

Boys Lacrosse- The Boys Lax team received the #6 Seed and will travel to #3 Edina at 7:30 on Friday, May 31st in the Section 6 Quarterfinals.  The winner will advance to the semis on Tuesday, June 4th.  The Section Championship is Thursday, June 6th at Prior Lake.  Click here for the updated bracket: http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=115&bracketId=190

 

Girls Lacrosse- The Girls Lax team received the #7 Seed and defeated #10 Holy Angels tonight 13-5!  They advance to play #2 Bloomington Jefferson at 4:00 on Friday, May 31st in the Section 6 Quarterfinals.  The winner will advance to the semis on Tuesday, June 4th.  The Section Championship is Thursday, June 6th at Prior Lake.  Click here for the updated bracket: http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=114&bracketId=109

 

Softball- The Softball team received the #4 Seed and have rallied back from an opening round loss to Eagan last Tuesday and have now won four straight games (Apple Valley 6-1, Hastings 4-3, Eagan 5-2 and Rosemount 3-0) to advance to the Section Final vs. East Ridge on Friday, May 31st at 3:00 at Richfield Middle School!  If Eastview wins the first game on Friday there will be a second game immediately following.  Click here for the updated bracket: http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=26&bracketId=106

 

Boys and Girls Track and Field- The Boys and Girls Track and Field Teams competed tonight and will compete again Friday, May 31st in the Section Prelims and Finals at Prior Lake High School.  Tazara Oliver has already qualified for the State Meet as the Section Champ in the Discus and many athletes from both teams have qualified for Finals in their events on Friday!  The state qualifiers will compete at Hamline University on Friday, June 7th and Saturday, June 8th.  Click here for the Section 3AA schedule and results: http://www.fastfinishtiming.com/2019Track/thismeetrealtime45/index.htm

 

Boys Tennis- The Boys Tennis team is STATEBOUND as a team for the second straight year with their 6-1 win over Eagan last Wednesday at Lakeville Lifetime.  The Individual portion of the tournament was also good to the Lightning as Gavin Young was the Section Champion in Singles and Sourabh Terakanambi and Nisal Liyanage were the Section Champions in Doubles!  The Team State Tournament will be held at Baseline Tennis Center on the campus of the U of M on June 3rd and 4th  and the Individual Tournament will take place on June 5th and 6th in the same location.  The team received the #3 Seed and will play Alexandria in the first round on Tuesday.  Click here for the full team bracket: http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=61&bracketId=66 Gavin received the #1 Overall Seed in Singles http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=61&bracketId=135 and Sourabh and Nisal received the #1 Overall Seed in Doubles http://www.mshsl.org/Brackets/bracket.asp?tournamentId=61&bracketId=135  Head Coach Jeff Olsen was named the Section 3AA Coach of the Year!

 

Due to the timing of the tournament and limited seating we will not be offering a fan bus or doing an all school exempt absence process to attend, but instead students will be allowed to go through the regular excused absence process with parental permission if they wish to attend.

 

Thanks again to all for your continued support of Eastview Athletics and especially your flexibility during this spring of very unpredictable weather challenges!  Go Lightning!