News · MSHSL Post-Season Updates 2.10.19


It was quite the week for our Lightning teams in Winter Sport post-season competition!  Here is the latest:

 

Alpine Skiing:  Boys Alpine Team member sophomore Ryan Whalen finished 9th at the Section 6 Meet and qualified for State as an individual! He will compete at Giant’s Ridge in Biwabik next Wednesday!  Congrats to all involved on our Alpine teams on fantastic seasons and good luck to Ryan at State next week!  The State Alpine Meet will be held Wednesday, February 13th at Giant’s Ridge in Biwabik!  The first run is scheduled for 10:00 a.m.

 

Nordic Skiing: On a very snowy Tuesday that included the longest bus ride home from Bloomington in school history (just over three hours!) the Nordic teams competed in Sections at Hyland and kids gave it their all on a long day of skiing even though the conditions did not always cooperate.  The Girls Nordic Team being crowned Section Champions and headed back to State at Giant’s Ridge in Biwabik next Thursday for the 6th year in a row!  Click here for a recap of their day: https://eastviewathletics.com/2019/02/06/girls-nordic-is-section-champs-and-statebound/ The State Nordic Ski Meet is Scheduled for Thursday, February 14th in Biwabik starting at 10:00 a.m. with Boys Freestyle/Skate.  The Girls get underway at 11:15.  Due to the distance from Eastview of this event no fan buses will be offered, but if teammates and other fans choose to attend they will be allowed to do so with a note from parents.

 

Competition Cheer: Congratulations to the Varsity Comp Cheer Team coached by Tim and Mario Navarro who advanced to the UCA National Cheer Championships in Orlando, Florida this week.  They advanced to finals in their division (Game Day Non-Tumbling) and placed 6th!  Congrats to the team on a great season!

 

Dance Team: The Lightning Dance Team competed with 13 other teams in the Section 1AAA High Kick and Jazz Tournaments last evening in front of a packed house at Bloomington Kennedy High School. The Lightning were crowned Section Champions in Jazz and Section Runner-up in High Kick to earn a return trip to state in both divisions!  They will compete in Jazz Prelims on Friday, February 15th at Target Center at approximately 2:04 p.m.  The AA/AAA Jazz Prelims session will start at 2:00.  As a result of the start time there will be an early release process for students wishing to attend, but due to the length of the event late into the evening fan buses will not be offered.  Stay tuned to a separate email about permission form process for students wishing to attend the State Dance Team Tournament.  The top six teams will advance to Finals at 7:15 p.m. Friday night.  They will compete in High Kick Prelims on Saturday, February 16th at Target Center at approximately 2:45 p.m.  The AA/AAA High Kick Prelims session will start at 2:00.  The top six teams will advance to High Kick Finals at 7:15 p.m. Saturday night.  In a truly incredible accomplishment this marks the 20th straight year that LDT has advanced to the State Tournament in Both Jazz and High Kick.  It was their 15th consecutive Section title in Jazz and 31st Section title in either category since the school opened. Congrats to all athletes and coaches on another amazing season and good luck at State!

 

Girls’ Hockey: The girls’ hockey team received the #5 Seed in Section 3AA and opened up their Section Tournament at #4 Apple Valley on Wednesday at Apple Valley Sports Arena.  The Lightning put up a great effort in out shooting the Eagles and rallying from a two goal deficit, but came up just short in their attempt to tie the game and fell 3-2.  Congrats to all coaches and players and especially the two seniors (Annie Luzum and Rachel Parent) for your fantastic careers.

 

Gymnastics: The Apple Valley/Eastview Gymnasts have wrapped up their regular season and will next compete in the 3AA Section Championships at home as Eastview High School will be hosting on Friday, February 15th starting at 6:00.  Cost for the section meet is $8 adults and $6 students and no passes are accepted at Section/State events. Individuals and teams who advance to the State Tournament will compete at the U of M on February 22-23.

 

Wrestling: The Eastview Wrestling Team will compete in the Section 2AAA Team Tournament on Friday, February 16th at Burnsville starting at 4:00.  The Lightning received the #6 Seed and will face #3 New Prague in the opening round match.  The Individual Tournament will be held Friday, February 22nd  and Saturday, February 23rd at Rosemount.  All Individual and Team State Qualifiers will participate in the State Tourney at Xcel Center February 28-March 2.

 

Swim and Dive: The Boys Swim and Dive Regular Season has come to an end and they are now prepping for the post-season!  Their Section Swim Prelims will be held February 20th at Bluewater Aquatic in Apple Valley.  The Diving Competition is February 21st at Dakota Hills Middle School and then Swim Finals are back at Bluewater on February 22nd.  Individuals and Relays that qualify for the State Meet will compete at the U of M February 28-March 2.

 

Boys Hockey: The boys are on a roll having won six in a row and our 11-2-1 since Winter Break started.  They have one week left in the regular season and are at Apple Valley on Tuesday night.  They end the season at home vs. Prior Lake on Saturday.  Their playoffs are scheduled for February 21st and 23rd at High Seeds and the Section Championship Game is Thursday, February 28th at Braemar Arena in Edina at 7:00.  Teams who qualify will participate in the State Tournament at Xcel Center March 7-9.

 

Girls Basketball: The girls are coming off a big win over Apple Valley on Friday and still have two weeks left in the regular season and travel to Prior Lake on Tuesday night and return home to host Farmington on Thursday before heading to Burnsville on Saturday for a weather related make-up game.  Their playoffs are scheduled for February 27th, March 2nd  and Section Championship Game is Wednesday, March 6th.  All games will be played at the site of the higher seeded team  Teams who qualify will participate in the State Tournament at Target Center March 13-16.

 

CI and PI Hockey: Our Dakota Hawks teams are both off and running with their seasons and have three weeks left of regular season play.  Their playoffs are still TBD based on their regular season finish.  Their State Tournament, if they should qualify, will be held March 15-16 at Bloomington Jefferson.

 

Boys Basketball: The boys are coming off a big win at Apple Valley on Friday and still have three weeks left in the regular season and host Prior Lake on Tuesday night and travel to Farmington on Saturday.  Their playoffs are scheduled for March 5th and March 8th at the higher seeded team and their Section Championship Game is Thursday, March 14th at Farmington.  Teams who qualify will participate in the State Tournament at Target Center March 20-23.